People in re J.L , 428 P.3d 612 ( 2018 )
[…] , 52 (1989). Accordingly, in a proceeding in which ICWA
    may apply, tribes must have a meaningful opportunity to
    participate in determining whether a child is an Indian child and to
    be heard on the issue of ICWA’s applicability. B.H., 138 P.3d at
    303.
    ¶4      To ensure that tribes have an opportunity to be heard,
    Colorado’s ICWA implementing legislation provides that in
    dependency and neglect proceedings, the petitioning party must
    “[m]ake continuing inquiries to determine whether the child who is
    the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child.” § 19-1-126(1)(a).
    The petitioning party must make one of two disclosures in the
    petition or other commencing pleading: (1) “that the child who is the
    subject of the proceeding is an Indian child and the identity of the
    Indian child’s tribe” or (2) “what efforts the petitioning or filing party
    has made in determining whether the child is an Indian child.”
    § 19-1-126(1)(c).
    2
    ¶5    Thus, to fulfill its duties under ICWA, the Department must
    investigate the child’s status early in the case. People in Interest of
    L.L., 
    2017 COA 38
    , ¶ 30. And, because only the tribe itself may
    determine its membership,