People in re J.L , 428 P.3d 612 ( 2018 )
[…] Courts and Agencies in Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 
    80 Fed. Reg. 10,146
    , 10,152 (Feb. 25, 2015) (2015 Guidelines).
    ¶7    In 2016, the BIA repealed the 2015 Guidelines and replaced
    them with regulations and guidelines that impose similar duties of
    inquiry and notice on trial courts. L.L., ¶ 15; Indian Child Welfare
    Act Proceedings, 
    81 Fed. Reg. 38,778
     (June 14, 2016); Bureau of
    Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child
    3
    Welfare Act (Dec. 2016), https://perma.cc/3TCH-8HQM (2016
    Guidelines); see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    -.109, .111 (2017). These
    regulations and guidelines were in effect during the termination
    hearing in this case.
    ¶8    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) requires trial courts to “ask each
    participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary
    child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has
    reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is
    made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses
    should be on the record.” Likewise, the 2016 Guidelines, which
    were adopted as examples of best practices for the implementation
    of ICWA, see L.L., ¶¶ 15-16, reiterate that inquiry is required at
    each new child-custody proceeding. They explain this inquiry duty
    as follows: