No. 17CA0356, People v. Quezada-Caro — People v. Quezada-
[…] reflects legislative intent to treat a prior conviction as an element).
    ¶ 17   If the General Assembly intended to make prior convictions an
    element of felony DUI, it could have done so. See Vensor v. People,
    
    151 P.3d 1274
    , 1275 (Colo. 2007) (“[I]t is the prerogative of the
    legislature to define crimes and prescribe punishments.”). Indeed,
    the possession of a weapon by a prior offender (POWPO) statute is
    one example of the General Assembly expressing in plain language
    its intent that a prior conviction be an element of the offense. See
    § 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. 2019.
    7
    ¶ 18   Based on the plain language of the POWPO statute, a
    defendant cannot be convicted of POWPO without proof of a prior
    felony conviction. See id. (“A person commits the crime of
    possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person
    knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a
    firearm . . . subsequent to the person’s conviction for a felony . . . .”)
    (emphasis added). The prior conviction requirement is included in
    the definition and is an element of the POWPO offense. People v.
    Dist. Court, 
    953 P.2d 184
    , 189 (Colo. 1998) (stating that a prior
    felony conviction is an element of POWPO offense).