No. 17CA0356, People v. Quezada-Caro — People v. Quezada-
[…] felony or a misdemeanor and both offenses would require only that
    (1) a jury find the defendant drove under the influence of alcohol
    and (2) the court find three or more prior convictions. In other
    18
    words, for identical conduct, a defendant could be charged with
    either a felony or a misdemeanor based solely on the prosecution’s
    charging decision. And, because felony DUI carries harsher
    penalties, such disparate treatment of persons engaging in the
    same conduct violates their right to equal protection. We disagree.
    ¶ 36   Section 42-4-1307(6) is the penalty provision generally
    applicable when a defendant is found guilty of a third or
    subsequent impaired-driving offense. Before 2015, the statute
    applied to any person who was “convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or
    DWAI who, at the time of sentencing, [also] has two or more prior
    convictions” for one or any combination of seven specific offenses:
    (1) DUI; (2) DUI per se; (3) DWAI; (4) vehicular homicide; (5)
    vehicular assault; (6) aggravated driving with a revoked license; or
    (7) driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint.