No. 18CA1001, People v. Hayes — Vehicles and Traffic —
[…] officer was justified in continuing the stop, and the later discovery
    of the arrest warrants and the drugs did not violate the Fourth
    Amendment.
    C.   Statutory Interpretation
    ¶ 17   Statutory interpretation is a legal question that we review de
    novo. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 
    230 P.3d 1186
    , 1189
    (Colo. 2010). When interpreting a statute, we first look at its plain
    language. 
    Id.
     When the plain language is clear, our job ends, and
    we must apply the statute as written. 
    Id.
    ¶ 18   One of the relevant statutes, section 42-3-203(3)(d)(I),
    provides:
    By July 1, 2016, the department shall make
    temporary registration number plates or
    certificates so that each complies with the
    requirements of section 42-3-202, including
    being fastened, visible, and readable; except
    that a temporary plate is affixed only to the
    rear of the vehicle. The department shall
    7
    implement an electronic issuance system for
    temporary license plates. The department may
    promulgate rules to implement this system.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 19   This statute requires temporary plates to comply with the
    requirements of section 42-3-202. That statute contains specific
    requirements for the fastening of a rear license plate:
    (A) Horizontal at a height not less than twelve
    inches from the ground, measuring from
    the bottom of the plate;
    (B) In a place and position to be clearly visible;
    (C) Maintained free from foreign materials and
    clearly legible;
    (D) At the approximate center of the vehicle
    measured horizontally; and
    (E) Mounted on or within eighteen inches of
    the rear bumper.
    § 42-3-202(2)(a)(II).
    ¶ 20   Hayes argued below and renews his argument here that the
    words “including being fastened, visible, and readable” in the
    temporary plate statute, section 42-3-203(3)(d)(I), implies the
    exclusion of all other requirements, such as the required location of
    the temporary plate. We reject this argument because the word
    “including” is ordinarily used as a word of enlargement rather than