Brown v. Davidson , 2006 Colo. App. LEXIS 1015 ( 2006 )
[…] Given this circumstance, we conclude that the exceptions to this court's jurisdiction, contained in §§ 1-1-113 and 13-4-102(1)(g), are not applicable to this appeal. Our conclusion in this respect will not delay the effectiveness of a court's summary orders to *420 comply with the Election Code, but will impact only questions that are, at best, merely ancillary to any of those summary orders.

    Analytically, our conclusion is similar to the supreme court's recognition that another exception to our jurisdiction, § 13-4-102(1)(f), C.R.S.2006, is inapplicable in certain circumstances.

    Section 13-4-102(1)(f) provides that this court does not have jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district court in "[c]ases appealed from the county court to the district court, as provided in section 13-6-310 [C.R.S.2006]." Neither § 13-4-102(1)(f) nor the statute referenced by it states any exceptions to their broad application.

    Yet, in Bovard v.