Peo v. Stone , 2020 COA 23 ( 2020 )
[…] constitute no part of the opinion of the division but have been prepared by
    the division for the convenience of the reader. The summaries may not be
    cited or relied upon as they are not the official language of the division.
    Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
    should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
    SUMMARY
    Date, February 13, 2020
    2020COA23
    No. 15CA2076, Peo v Stone — Criminal Law — Provisions
    Applicable to Offenses Generally — Intoxication
    Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2019, states that “[i]ntoxication of
    the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge . . . .” This
    opinion of a division of the court of appeals addresses, for the first
    time in a published opinion in Colorado, the contention that this
    statutory subsection is unconstitutional because it bars the
    defendant from presenting evidence of voluntary intoxication to