Peo v. Stone , 2020 COA 23 ( 2020 )
[…] Taubman and Navarro, JJ., concur
    Announced February 13, 2020
    Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Jacob R. Lofgren, Assistant Attorney
    General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee
    Megan A. Ring, Colorado State Public Defender, Jud Lohnes, Deputy State
    Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant
    ¶1    “Qui peccat ebrius, luat sobrius” means “[h]e who offends
    while drunk suffers punishment when sober.” Ballentine’s Law
    Dictionary 1043 (3d ed. 1969). This venerable Latin legal maxim is
    expressed in Colorado in section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2019, which
    states that “[i]ntoxication of the accused is not a defense to a
    criminal charge . . . .”
    ¶2    There is an express exception to this general rule, which is
    found in section 18-1-804(3): involuntary intoxication is an
    affirmative defense to a criminal charge. As an affirmative defense,
    involuntary intoxication does not “simply challenge the existence of