Family Trust v. Bd. of Cty , 2018 COA 64 ( 2018 )
[…] See HealthSouth 
    Corp., 246 P.3d at 951
    (“We do not
    add words to a statute.”); see also supra note 1.
    ¶ 19   Given our interpretation of subsection 102(14.4)(a),
    “contiguity” in the residential property tax classification context is
    distinguishable from the meaning of “contiguity” in other contexts.
    ¶ 20   In statutes concerning subdivision exemption plats and
    municipal annexations, for example, the General Assembly qualified
    its use of “contiguous,” specifying that contiguity is not affected by
    intervening obstacles, such as a right-of-way. See § 30-28-302(5),
    C.R.S. 2017 (“‘Parcel’ means a contiguous area of land, except for
    intervening easements and rights-of-way[.]”); § 31-12-104(1)(a),
    C.R.S. 2017 (“Contiguity shall not be affected by the existence of a
    platted street or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a public or
    private transportation right-of-way or area, public lands, . . . or