Family Trust v. Bd. of Cty , 2018 COA 64 ( 2018 )
[…] July 2012). The ARL states that a “physical inspection will
    provide information critical” to determining a parcel’s classification.
    
    Id. It also
    provides a non-exhaustive list of relevant criteria for
    county assessors to consider, including, “Are the parcels considered
    and actually used as a common unit with the residence?” and,
    “Would the parcel(s) in question be conveyed with the residence as
    a unit?” 
    Id. C. Analysis
    ¶ 16   The Trust’s challenge to the Board’s standing (or ability to file
    a brief in the subject appeal) is misplaced. See § 24-4-106(11)(d)
    (mandating that an agency shall be designated as an appellee when
    judicial review of the agency’s action is directed to this court and
    9
    that the “docketing of the appeal and all procedures thereafter shall
    be as set forth in the Colorado appellate rules”); see also C.A.R.
    28(b), (h) (discussing an appellee’s ability to file a brief and detailing
    related requirements); Capital Assocs. Int’l, Inc. v. Arapahoe Cty. Bd.
    of Comm’rs, 
    802 P.2d 1180
    , 1181 (Colo. App. 1990) (“[W]e hold that