HDH Partnership v. Hinsdale County Board of Equalization , 2017 COA 134 ( 2017 )
[…] ownership “from the records of the county clerk and recorder.”
    § 39-5-102(1), C.R.S. 2017. But those records are merely “prima
    facie evidence of all things appearing therein.” § 39-1-115, C.R.S.
    2017. Prima facie means “[a]t first sight; on first appearance but
    subject to further evidence or information.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    1The BAA acknowledges that we may look past the form to the
    substance of the parties’ rights but contends that petitioners retain
    sufficient rights such that they are the true parcel owners.
    8
    1382 (10th ed. 2014). And section 39-5-122(2), C.R.S. 2017,
    provides that “[i]f any person is of the opinion that . . . property has
    been erroneously assessed to such person, he or she may appear
    before the assessor and object.” Therefore, while record title is
    evidence of property ownership, it merely creates a rebuttable
    presumption, not a conclusive determination.
    ¶ 17   We are also unpersuaded that section 39-5-104, C.R.S. 2017,
    required the Assessor to tax the individual deed holders. “Each