30 Taylor Morrison of Colorado, Inc. v. Terracon Consultants, Inc ( 2017 )
[…] raised conditionally in the event the case was remanded for a third
    trial. However, we do consider Terracon’s third issue: whether the
    trial court should have awarded Terracon costs under Colorado’s
    settlement statute. We affirm the trial court’s order concluding that
    Terracon did not make an offer of settlement as contemplated by
    the statute, and therefore it was not entitled to costs.
    21
    ¶ 62   Terracon claims that the trial court erred in refusing to award
    it costs under Colorado’s settlement statute. § 13-17-202. As
    pertinent here, this statute provides:
    If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in
    writing at any time more than fourteen days
    before the commencement of the trial that is
    rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does
    not recover a final judgment in excess of the
    amount offered, then the defendant shall be
    awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of
    settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
    § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II).
    ¶ 63   We review issues of statutory construction and application de
    novo. Strunk v. Goldberg, 
    258 P.3d 334
    , 336 (Colo. App. 2011).
    ¶ 64   Terracon claims that it made two settlement offers. We will
    examine each in turn.