No. 17CA1399, People v. Gillis — Crimes — First Degree
[…] Public Defender’s Office right now” because “[t]hat way you’ll have
    an attorney.” Gillis then submitted his application to the public
    defender’s office. A public defender entered her appearance as his
    counsel of record and represented him throughout the case.
    ¶ 19   Thus, Gillis was not deprived of his right to counsel. We next
    consider his contention that the court erred in denying him the
    right to a preliminary hearing.
    7
    B.    Gillis’s Contention that the Court Denied him a Preliminary
    Hearing Is Moot
    1.   Legal Authority
    ¶ 20        Section 16-5-301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “[e]very
    person accused of a class 1, 2, or 3 felony . . . has the right to
    demand and receive a preliminary hearing . . . .” See Crim. P.
    5(a)(4). First degree burglary is a class 3 felony. § 18-4-202(2),
    C.R.S. 2019. Second degree assault is a class 3 felony if the victim
    “suffered serious bodily injury during the commission” of a
    burglary. § 18-3-203(2)(b.5), C.R.S. 2019.