In re Estate of Gadash , 413 P.3d 272 ( 2017 )
[…] the claims in the initial petition, it was not final. Id.
    ii.   Application of Scott to this Case
    ¶ 28   Applying Scott here requires us to reach a different result.
    ¶ 29   First, Mrs. Gadash’s creditor’s claim and petition for spouse’s
    elective share were filed separately, and raised two distinct claims.
    These claims were subject to different statutory requirements and
    alleged different facts:
     The first pleading in this case was a petition for spouse’s
    elective share of Mr. Gadash’s estate, pursuant to section
    15-11-202. Under section 15-11-202(1), “[t]he surviving
    spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has
    a right of election . . . to take an elective-share amount
    equal to fifty percent of the value of the marital-property
    portion of the augmented estate.” Mrs. Gadash’s petition
    for spouse’s elective share alleged that she was left out of
    Mr. Gadash’s will.
    10
     Separately, Mrs. Gadash filed a creditor’s claim seeking
    compensation for rendering end-of-life services to Mr.
    Gadash, pursuant to section 15-12-801, C.R.S. 2016.