No. 17CA2237, People v. Mentzer — Judges — Code of Judicial
[…] investigation or prosecution of his case. Reviewing de novo, we
    agree. See People v. Roehrs, 
    2019 COA 31
    , ¶ 7.
    A.         Disqualification Principles
    ¶5    “We start with the precept, basic to our system of justice, that
    a judge must be free of all taint of bias and partiality.” People v.
    Julien, 
    47 P.3d 1194
    , 1197 (Colo. 2002). Colorado law offers
    “interrelated guideposts for judicial disqualification.” Schupper v.
    People, 
    157 P.3d 516
    , 519 (Colo. 2007); Roehrs, ¶¶ 8-11. We
    discuss only those relevant here.
    ¶6    First, section 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2019, and Crim. P.
    21(b)(1)(IV) provide that a judge shall be disqualified when she is “in
    any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the
    parties, or counsel.”
    ¶7    Second, Canon 2 of the Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct
    states that “[a] judge shall perform the duties of judicial office
    2
    impartially, competently, and diligently.” Applying that canon to
    disqualification, Rule 2.11(A) states as follows: