in Interest of S.C ( 2020 )
[…] C.A.R. 21; the issuance of such a writ is entirely committed to the
    discretion of the Colorado Supreme Court. C.A.R. 21(a).
    Accordingly, the availability of C.A.R. 21 relief is not an adequate
    substitute for the statutory right to appeal.
    5
    ¶ 13    Accordingly, based on the practical effect of the district court’s
    order, it is a final, appealable order.
    II.   There Was No Legal Basis to Refuse Remote Testimony
    ¶ 14    The controlling statute did not authorize either the magistrate
    or the district court to refuse telephone testimony by mother.
    Section 14-5-316(a), (f), C.R.S. 2019, states:
    (a) The physical presence of a nonresident
    party who is an individual in a tribunal of this
    state is not required for the establishment,
    enforcement, or modification of a support
    order or the rendition of a judgment
    determining parentage of a child.
    ....
    (f) In a proceeding under this article, a tribunal
    of this state shall permit a party or witness
    residing outside this state to be deposed or to
    testify under penalty of perjury by telephone,
    audiovisual means, or other electronic means
    at a designated tribunal or other location. A
    tribunal of this state shall cooperate with other
    tribunals in designating an appropriate
    location for the deposition or testimony.
    ¶ 15    Simply put, there is no legal authority prohibiting telephone
    testimony by mother based on her refusal to appear in person. This
    is true whether the reason for her refusal to appear in person was
    based on the existence of outstanding arrest warrants or otherwise.
    6