People v. Jones , 434 P.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] use of force. People v. Silva, 
    987 P.2d 909
    , 915 (Colo. App. 1999).
    The corollary to that principle is that a person is not justified in
    using force to defend against another person’s lawful use of force.
    C.    The Make-My-Day Statute
    ¶ 30   Under the make-my-day statute, any degree of physical force
    by a homeowner against certain trespassers is lawful. Thus, when
    the make-my-day statute applies, it operates as a bar to a
    trespasser’s claim of self-defense. See People v. Chirico, 
    2012 COA 16
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 31   Section 18-1-704.5(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    9
    Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-
    1-704 [the self-defense statute], any occupant
    of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of
    physical force, including deadly physical force,
    against another person when that other person
    has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling,
    and when the occupant has a reasonable belief
    that such other person has committed a crime
    in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited
    entry, or is committing or intends to commit a
    crime against a person or property in addition
    to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant
    reasonably believes that such other person
    might use any physical force, no matter how
    slight, against any occupant.
    ¶ 32      The make-my-day statute therefore has three elements: (1) an
    unlawful entry; (2) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the person
    entering unlawfully has committed, is committing, or intends to
    commit a crime other than the entry; and (3) the occupant’s
    reasonable belief that the person entering unlawfully might use
    physical force against an occupant. See People v. Zukowski, 
    260 P.3d 339
    , 343 (Colo. App. 2010). Only the first element is at issue
    here.