People v. Jones , 434 P.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] intruder must knowingly engage in criminal conduct).
    ¶ 89   The factual circumstances of McNeese and the focus of the
    court’s attention were on the burden of proof to be imposed on the
    occupant, who was charged with killing an intruder, to prove the
    intruder’s state of mind on entry.
    ¶ 90   Here, of course, defendant was not the occupant of a dwelling
    facing a criminal charge because he employed force against an
    intruder. Instead, he was a trespassing intruder, at least as that
    term is defined under third degree criminal trespass, see § 18-4-
    504, C.R.S. 2017 (defining the crime as unlawfully entering or
    remaining in or on premises of another). This trespass offense does
    not contain a “knowing” element or any other specific mens rea.
    See also § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person ‘enters unlawfully’ or
    ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not
    licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”).
    ¶ 91   Under such circumstances, I do not perceive that the McNeese
    rationale for imposing the “knowing” requirement for unlawful entry
    38
    in the make-my-day statute is applicable here. See People v. Janes,
    
    982 P.2d 300