People v. Jones , 434 P.3d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] governing law), I perceive no reversible error here.
    ¶ 110   The essence of the majority’s position is that defendant was
    deprived of his full right to assert self-defense because the make-
    my-day instruction did not contain the “knowingly” modifier
    required in McNeese. But it cannot have been wrong to instruct the
    jury without the “knowing” modifier when it is clear that a
    possessor of property has the privilege to use physical force against
    an intruder even when the intruder does not enter in knowing
    violation of the criminal law. See § 18-1-705, C.R.S. 2017 (“A
    person in possession or control of any . . . premises . . . is justified
    in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another
    person when and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to
    prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the
    commission or attempted commission of an unlawful trespass by
    the other person.”) (emphasis added).
    D.    Harmless Error
    ¶ 111   Even if an instruction is given in error, reversal is not required
    if the error can be deemed harmless. People v. Manzanares, 
    942 P.2d 1235
    , 1241 (Colo. App. 1996). Reversal is warranted only if
    46