189 Colo. 123, 125,
[…] Flippo, 159 P.3d at 104. Where, as here, a term such as “good cause” is not defined in the statute, we may look to the statutory scheme as a whole to determine its meaning.
Id. We must alsobear in mind that, according to the supreme court, the current version of Colorado’s insanity statute was enacted to “create[] a ‘unitary process for hearing the issues raised’ by the combined affirmative defense of ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ (insanity and impaired mental condition), and a not guilty plea on the merits.”
Vanrees, 125 P.3d at 408(quoting §§ 16-8-101.3 and 16-8-104.5, C.R.S. 2019). ¶ 22 Turning to plain language of the statute, we find it significant that section 16-8-107(3)(b) states that it applies “[r]egardless of 11 whether a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103 . . . .” As the supreme court noted in Flippo, “[r]egardless of” may be defined as “in spite of; with no heed
to.” 159 P.3d at 104n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary 1469 (4th ed. 2000)).