189 Colo. 123, 125,
[…] Based on this conduct, counsel argued that the trial judge appeared to be biased against him, and by extension, Gilbert. The district court summarily denied the motion. B. Law ¶ 54 We review de novo a motion to disqualify a judge in a criminal case. People v. Schupper,
2014 COA 80M, ¶ 56. 27 ¶ 55 In Colorado, a judge’s authority to preside over a particular case is limited by rule, statute, and judicial code. People v. Roehrs,
2019 COA 31, ¶ 8; Schupper, ¶ 57. As relevant here, pursuant to section 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2019, a “judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if . . . he [or she] is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.” See also Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV); C.J.C. 2.11(A)(1). ¶ 56 The denial of the motion to disqualify a judge warrants reversal only where the record clearly establishes the judge had “a substantial bent of mind” against a party or his counsel. People v. Drake,