189 Colo. 123, 125,
[…] to.” 159 P.3d at 104n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary 1469 (4th ed. 2000)). In other words, this language indicates that the legislature did not intend to place weight on the legal distinction between evidence that is introduced to support an insanity plea and evidence of a “mental condition” that is introduced for other purposes. ¶ 23 We also find it significant that the term “good cause” is used elsewhere in article 8 in connection with late entry of insanity pleas. Under section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), a defendant who wishes to enter a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity must do so at the time of arraignment, “except that the court, for good cause shown, may permit the plea to be entered at any time prior to trial.” This language is substantially similar to that used in section 16-8-107(3)(b). ¶ 24 As in section 16-8-107(3)(b), good cause is not defined in section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), but case law holds that “good cause” is demonstrated if (1) justice is best served by permitting the 12 additional