rg v. Excel Elec., Inc , 2020 COA 103 ( 2020 )
[…] not apply. The General Assembly enacted CDARA to proscribe the
    rights and remedies of property owners who allege that
    professionals in the construction industry are responsible for
    construction defects on their property. § 13-20-802, C.R.S. 2019.
    As the district court found, Warembourg was not a property owner
    and his claims did not arise from a defect impacting his property.
    ¶ 116   Further, Excel did not intend for its injury-causing property —
    the box — to be an “improvement to real property.” See
    § 13-20-802.5(1) (providing that CDARA applies to actions “against
    a construction professional . . . caused by a defect in the design or
    construction of an improvement to real property”). The General
    Assembly “intended [CDARA] to apply only to negligence in
    planning, design, construction, supervision, or inspection that
    results in a defect in an improvement to real property that causes an
    injury, and to limit actions against building professionals only for