rg v. Excel Elec., Inc , 2020 COA 103 ( 2020 )
[…] the door open for Excel’s presentation of evidence that
    Warembourg’s and Schmidt Floors’ actions contributed to the
    accident. Thus, the condition of the box was relevant to Excel’s
    own defenses at trial.
    ¶ 96   Excel’s destruction of the panel and knowledge of when it
    destroyed the box were also relevant to Excel’s theory of the case.
    As the district court correctly noted, the jury “had to determine
    [Excel’s] degree of liability in comparison to [Warembourg’s] and
    [Schmidt Floors’] alleged liability.” See § 13-21-111(1), (2)(b), C.R.S.
    46
    2019 (providing that, in actions where the plaintiff’s negligence
    contributed to his or her injuries, “any damages allowed shall be
    diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to
    the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made,”
    which is determined “by the degree of negligence of each party,
    expressed as a percentage”); § 13-21-111.5(1), C.R.S. 2019 (stating
    that, in applying the nonparty designation statute, “no defendant
    shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the