People v. Alaniz,
2016 COA 101, ¶ 40. But we review for an abuse of discretion the court’s determination that there was sufficient evidence to support the instruction. People v. Jimenez,
217 P.3d 841, 870 (Colo. App. 2008); see also People v. Leyba,
2019 COA 144, ¶ 44 (cert. granted in part May 26, 2020). 2. Applicable Law ¶ 12 A defendant may be convicted of a lesser offense that is “necessarily included in the offense charged.” Crim. P. 31(c); see 4 also § 18-1-408(5), C.R.S. 2019; People v. Cooke,
186 Colo. 44, 46,
525 P.2d 426, 428 (1974). A lesser offense is “included in an offense charged” if it “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged” or if it “differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury . . . or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” § 18-1-408(5)(a), (c). ¶ 13 Section 18-1-408(6) “obligate[s]” a trial court to “charge the jury with respect to an included offense” when the party requesting the instruction demonstrates “a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.” See also People v. Arispe,
191 Colo. 555, 557,
555 P.2d 525, 527 (1976); People v. Skinner,
825 P.2d 1045, 1046 (Colo. App. 1991). Such a rational basis exists when “there is some evidence, however slight, tending to establish the lesser included offense.” People v. Shaw,