(Emphasis added.) So we turn to Abdulla’s contention that there was no rational basis for the jury to acquit him of sexual assault but to convict him of unlawful sexual contact. 7 b. Rational Basis for the Lesser Included Offense Instruction ¶ 18 As relevant in this case, a person commits sexual assault by means of penetration when he “knowingly inflicts . . . sexual penetration on a victim” and “causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will.” § 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019. Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if the person “causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence.” § 18-3-402(4)(a).