No. 17CA0343, People v. Abdulla — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] lesser included offense instruction. People v. Alaniz, 
    2016 COA 101
    , ¶ 40. But we review for an abuse of discretion the court’s
    determination that there was sufficient evidence to support the
    instruction. People v. Jimenez, 
    217 P.3d 841
    , 870 (Colo. App.
    2008); see also People v. Leyba, 
    2019 COA 144
    , ¶ 44 (cert. granted
    in part May 26, 2020).
    2.     Applicable Law
    ¶ 12   A defendant may be convicted of a lesser offense that is
    “necessarily included in the offense charged.” Crim. P. 31(c); see
    4
    also § 18-1-408(5), C.R.S. 2019; People v. Cooke, 
    186 Colo. 44
    , 46,
    
    525 P.2d 426
    , 428 (1974). A lesser offense is “included in an
    offense charged” if it “is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged” or if it “differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury . . . or a lesser
    kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”
    § 18-1-408(5)(a), (c).
    ¶ 13   Section 18-1-408(6) “obligate[s]” a trial court to “charge the
    jury with respect to an included offense” when the party requesting
    the instruction demonstrates “a rational basis for a verdict
    acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him
    of the included offense.” See also People v. Arispe, 
    191 Colo. 555
    ,
    557, 
    555 P.2d 525
    , 527 (1976); People v. Skinner, 
    825 P.2d 1045
    ,
    1046 (Colo. App. 1991). Such a rational basis exists when “there is
    some evidence, however slight, tending to establish the lesser