No. 17CA0343, People v. Abdulla — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] (Emphasis added.) So we turn to Abdulla’s
    contention that there was no rational basis for the jury to acquit
    him of sexual assault but to convict him of unlawful sexual contact.
    7
    b.     Rational Basis for the Lesser Included Offense Instruction
    ¶ 18        As relevant in this case, a person commits sexual assault by
    means of penetration when he “knowingly inflicts . . . sexual
    penetration on a victim” and “causes submission of the victim by
    means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause
    submission against the victim’s will.” § 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019.
    Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if the person “causes submission
    of the victim through the actual application of physical force or
    physical violence.” § 18-3-402(4)(a). Sexual penetration means
    “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal
    intercourse.” § 18-3-401(6).
    ¶ 19        A person commits unlawful sexual contact if he knowingly
    subjects the other person to any sexual contact, knowing that the