No. 17CA0343, People v. Abdulla — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] submission against the victim’s will.” § 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019.
    Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if the person “causes submission
    of the victim through the actual application of physical force or
    physical violence.” § 18-3-402(4)(a). Sexual penetration means
    “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal
    intercourse.” § 18-3-401(6).
    ¶ 19        A person commits unlawful sexual contact if he knowingly
    subjects the other person to any sexual contact, knowing that the
    other person does not consent. § 18-3-404(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019. The
    offense is a class 4 felony if, as relevant here, the actor compels the
    victim to submit “through the actual application of physical force or
    physical violence.” § 18-3-402(4)(a); see § 18-3-404(2)(b)
    (“[U]nlawful sexual contact is a class 4 felony if the actor compels
    the victim to submit by use of such force . . . as specified in section
    18-3-402(4)(a).”). Sexual contact includes “[t]he knowing touching
    8
    of the victim’s intimate parts by the actor . . . if that sexual contact
    is for the purposes of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse.” § 18-
    3-401(4)(a). Intimate parts are “the external genitalia or the