Parental Responsibilities Concerning D.P.G ( 2020 )
[…] Responsibilities Concerning B.J., 
    242 P.3d 1128
    , 1132 (Colo. 2010).
    ¶ 16   Our review of a court’s denial of a motion to amend, in turn, is
    generally limited to determining whether the court abused its
    discretion. Gandy v. Williams, 
    2019 COA 118
    , ¶ 14. But when the
    court denies the motion because the requested amendment is futile,
    the issue is a question of law that we review de novo.
    Id. 6 IV.
      Putative Spouse
    ¶ 17   Ms. Tatarcuk contends that the facts and circumstances of
    this case fit squarely within the provisions of section 14-2-111 and,
    thus, that the district court and magistrate erred in denying her
    motion to add her putative spouse claim. We disagree.
    ¶ 18   A putative spouse is a “person who has cohabited with another
    to whom he or she is not legally married in the good faith belief that
    he or she was married to that person.” § 14-2-111. A person’s
    putative spouse status terminates when the person obtains
    “knowledge of the fact that he or she is not legally married.”
    Id. A putative
    spouse has the same rights as a legal spouse, including
    the right to maintenance, “whether or not the marriage is prohibited
    under section 14-2-110, declared invalid, or otherwise terminated
    by court action.”
    Id. ¶ 19
      At first glance, the language of section 14-2-111 appears to
    support Ms. Tatarcuk’s claim. She alleged that she cohabited with
    Mr. Goldsworthy and held a good faith belief that they were
    common law married until the magistrate found that no such