No. 18CA2055, People v. Deutsch — Crimes — Criminal
[…] hearing. And the contents of the poem were not part of the hearing
    20
    transcript, nor were they referenced at trial. Moreover, the trial
    court cannot be expected, sua sponte, to pause a trial to review a
    fifty-eight-page transcript to consider possible objections that could
    have been made and determine whether redactions would address
    those objections.
    ¶ 44   The Talking Parents communications were admitted to rebut
    Deutsch’s defense that he did not intentionally deprive O’Sullivan of
    her parenting time with their daughter. See § 18-3-304(2), C.R.S.
    2019 (Violation of a custody order requires “intent to deprive the
    lawful . . . person with parental responsibilities of the custody or
    care of a child[.]”). Their admission made his defense less probable
    than it would be without the evidence, independent of the inference
    that Deutsch has a bad character. Although some of the language
    used by Deutsch in the communications was threatening and