of Treviño , 2020 COA 125 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 25   A personal representative must also use her authority “for the
    best interests of successors to the estate” and must observe the
    standards of care applicable to a trustee. § 15-12-703(1), C.R.S.
    2019. The standards of care include the duty of good faith in the
    administration of the estate; the duty of loyalty in favor of the
    10
    interests of the beneficiaries; the duty of impartiality between
    beneficiaries; and the duty of prudence in consideration of the
    purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other
    circumstances of the estate. §§ 15-5-801 to -804, C.R.S. 2019.
    These duties protect not only beneficiaries and creditors, but also
    other “interested persons.” § 15-10-504(2), C.R.S. 2019. “If a
    court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty
    has occurred . . . the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any
    damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons.”
    Id. (emphasis added). ¶
    26   Additionally, “[a] personal representative has a duty to settle
    and distribute the estate . . . as expeditiously and efficiently as is
    consistent with the best interests of the estate,” § 15-12-703(1), and