of Treviño , 2020 COA 125 ( 2020 )
[…] — and violated Victoria’s duty to timely resolve the estate’s debts.
    In re Estate of 
    Hall, 936 P.2d at 595
    . Under these circumstances,
    like the trial court, we cannot conclude that Victoria would have
    acted unreasonably or violated her fiduciary duties had she used
    the account to discharge the Wells Fargo debt after having applied
    the estate’s liquid assets to the debt.
    13
    C.    Further Proceedings
    ¶ 32   If a personal representative breaches a fiduciary duty, she is
    subject to the surcharge provisions in section 15-10-504 and “is
    liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from” the
    breach. § 15-12-712, C.R.S. 2019. The surcharge statute states
    that, if a court determines there was a breach of fiduciary duty, “the
    court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damages or loss to the
    estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may
    include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and
    costs.” § 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 33   Because we conclude that Victoria breached her fiduciary
    duties to Tony by not applying the estate’s liquid assets to reduce
    the amount due to Wells Fargo before paying the remaining balance