No. 19CA1783, SkyWest v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] legislature intended the second sample prerequisite to apply to the
    entire statute. See Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Gerganoff,
    
    241 P.3d 932
    , 935 (Colo. 2010) (“The language at issue must be
    read in the context of the statute as a whole and the context of the
    entire statutory scheme.”).
    ¶ 41   The first sentence of the statute authorizes a reduction in
    benefits only when a “test conducted by a medical facility or
    laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests” reflects a
    blood alcohol level at or above 0.10 percent. § 8-42-112.5(1). The
    very next sentence mandates that “[a] duplicate sample from any
    test conducted must be preserved and made available to the worker
    for purposes of a second test to be conducted at the worker’s
    expense.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language makes
    clear that the duplicate sample “from any test conducted” refers to
    24
    the “test conducted by a medical facility or laboratory,” which is
    required by the first sentence to invoke the penalty in the first
    instance. See id.