No. 19CA1783, SkyWest v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] 42-112.5, C.R.S. 2019.
    18
    Panel’s interpretation” or its earlier decisions, United Airlines v.
    Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 
    2013 COA 48
    , ¶ 7; see also Olivas-Soto
    v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 
    143 P.3d 1178
    , 1180 (Colo. App.
    2006). Still, “the Panel’s interpretation will be set aside only if it is
    inconsistent with the clear language of the statute or with the
    legislative intent.” Support, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 
    968 P.2d 174
    , 175 (Colo. App. 1998).
    2. The Panel Properly Interpreted Section 8-42-112.5
    ¶ 33   Section 8-42-112.5 penalizes workers who are injured while
    intoxicated by reducing their benefits by 50% if certain conditions
    are met. As relevant, the statute provides as follows:
    (1) Nonmedical benefits otherwise payable to
    an injured worker are reduced fifty percent
    where the injury results from the presence in
    the worker’s system, during working hours, of
    . . . a blood alcohol level at or above 0.10
    percent, or at or above an applicable lower
    level as set forth by federal statute or
    regulation, as evidenced by a forensic drug or
    alcohol test conducted by a medical facility or
    laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such
    tests. A duplicate sample from any test
    conducted must be preserved and made
    available to the worker for purposes of a
    second test to be conducted at the worker’s
    expense. If the test indicates the presence of
    such substances or of alcohol at such level, it
    is presumed that the employee was intoxicated
    19
    and that the injury was due to the
    intoxication. This presumption may be
    overcome by clear and convincing evidence.
    § 8-42-112.5(1).
    ¶ 34   The PALJ interpreted the statute to require the preservation of
    a second sample to admit information about decedent’s BAC for the
    purpose of reducing benefits under the statute. The ALJ disagreed,
    as her ruling from the bench reflects: