No. 19CA1039, Morris v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] 12
    ¶ 22   We conclude that the Panel’s interpretation is consistent with
    the statutory language and legislative intent. First, when we
    consider the Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado (Act) as a
    whole, it becomes clear that the legislature did not intend for a
    DIME physician’s “findings or determinations” to be unlimited in
    scope. In particular, cross-references between section 8-42-107.2,
    which governs DIMEs, and section 8-42-107, which governs PPD
    benefits, illuminate the meaning and scope of “findings or
    determinations.” Addressing MMI, section 8-42-107(8)(b)(II)
    provides that “[i]f either party disputes a determination by an
    authorized treating physician on the question of whether the
    injured worker has or has not reached [MMI], an independent
    medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section
    8-42-107.2.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, in the subsection
    pertaining to permanent impairment, the statute instructs that
    when
    there is a determination that permanent
    medical impairment has resulted from the
    injury, the authorized treating physician shall