No. 19CA1039, Morris v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] He
    argues that an employer must respond to “any finding or
    determination of [a] DIME doctor” within twenty days or the finding
    or determination becomes binding. He further argues that the ALJ
    and the Panel misinterpreted section 8-42-107.2(4)(c) when they
    excluded conversion to a whole person impairment rating from
    “findings or determinations.” We are not persuaded that either the
    ALJ or the Panel erred.
    A.   Law Governing Statutory Interpretation
    ¶ 19   It is the court’s function to decide issues of law, including the
    interpretation of statutes. § 24-4-106(7)(d), C.R.S. 2019 (“In all
    cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law
    and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved.”).
    When we interpret a provision of the Act, if its language is clear “we
    interpret the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning.”
    Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 
    84 P.3d 1023
    , 1029 (Colo.
    2004).