No. 17CA0820, People v. Jiron — Regulation of Vehicles and
[…] punishment.” People v. Quezada-Caro, 
    2019 COA 155
    , ¶ 11.
    Linking the severity of punishment to the presence or absence of an
    identified fact does not automatically make that fact an element.
    Gwinn, ¶ 44.
    ¶9   “Generally, any fact, other than the fact of a prior conviction,
    that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed
    statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” Id. at ¶ 45 (emphasis added).
    ¶ 10 With respect to what is required to elevate a DUI charge from a
    misdemeanor to a felony, section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019,
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    A person who drives a motor vehicle or vehicle
    under the influence of alcohol or one or more
    drugs . . . commits driving under the influence.
    Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor,
    but it is a class 4 felony if the violation
    occurred after three or more prior convictions,
    arising out of separate and distinct criminal
    4
    episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . or
    any combination thereof.
    ¶ 11 Section 42-4-1301(2)(a) is structured similarly and uses the
    same language with respect to the elevation of a DUI per se charge
    from a misdemeanor to a felony. Further, section 42-4-1301(1)(j)