in Interest of S.A.G , 2020 COA 45 ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    emergency jurisdiction, with section 14-13-201, C.R.S. 2019, which
    provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making an initial,
    non-emergency child-custody determination by a court in this state.
    See § 14-13-102(3), C.R.S. 2019 (defining “child-custody
    determination” to include a “permanent, temporary, initial, and
    modification order” for “the legal custody or physical custody of a
    child”).
    ¶ 16    These two sections of the UCCJEA provide separate and
    distinct jurisdictional bases. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (noting that
    under the predecessor to the UCCJEA, emergency jurisdiction had
    been included under subsection 201, but that it had been moved to
    a separate section “to make it clear that the power to protect a child
    in crisis does not include the power to enter a permanent order for
    that child except as provided by that section”).
    1. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction
    ¶ 17    The UCCJEA provision governing temporary emergency
    jurisdiction under section 14-13-204 contains four subsections, two
    of which are relevant here.
    ¶ 18    Subsection (1) authorizes a Colorado court to exercise