Airth v. Zurich American Insurance Co , 2018 COA 9 ( 2018 )
[…] current statute, the predecessor version had a “written rejection” of
    coverage requirement only in subsection (1), which dealt with
    minimum UM/UIM coverage. And, as noted in footnote five, the
    predecessor version of subsection (2) differed from the present one
    only in formulating the amount of additional UM/UIM coverage that
    an insurer had to offer its insured. For purposes of determining the
    applicability of a “written rejection” requirement, the difference
    between the predecessor and current versions of subsection (2) is
    immaterial.
    16
    JUDGE HAWTHORNE and JUDGE WELLING concur.
    17
    APPENDIX A
    As pertinent here, section 10-4-609, C.R.S. 2017 provides:
    (1)(a) No automobile liability or motor
    vehicle liability policy insuring against loss
    resulting from liability imposed by law for
    bodily injury or death suffered by any
    person arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle
    shall be delivered or issued for delivery in
    this state with respect to any motor vehicle
    licensed for highway use in this state
    unless coverage is provided therein or
    supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily
    injury or death set forth in section 42-7-
    103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved
    by the commissioner, for the protection of
    persons insured thereunder who are legally
    entitled to recover damages from owners or
    operators of uninsured motor vehicles
    because of bodily injury, sickness, or
    disease, including death, resulting
    therefrom; except that the named insured
    may reject such coverage in writing.
    ....
    (2) Before the policy is issued or renewed,
    the insurer shall offer the named insured
    the right to obtain uninsured motorist
    coverage in an amount equal to the
    insured’s bodily injury liability limits, but
    in no event shall the insurer be required to
    offer limits higher than the insured’s bodily
    injury liability limits.
    ....
    18
    (4) Uninsured motorist coverage shall
    include coverage for damage for bodily
    injury or death that an insured is legally
    entitled to collect from the owner or driver
    of an underinsured motor vehicle. An
    underinsured motor vehicle is a land motor
    vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or
    use of which is insured or bonded for
    bodily injury or death at the time of the
    accident.
    19