No. 18CA0018, Curry v. Zag Built LLC — Civil Procedure —
[…] resolution mechanism. See Melssen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 
    2012 COA 102
    , ¶ 31. As is pertinent to our analysis, it provides that
     the plaintiff “shall send or deliver a written notice of
    claim to the construction professional” “[n]o later than
    seventy-five days before filing an action.”
    § 13-20-803.5(1);
     the construction professional has thirty days to complete
    a property inspection after receiving the notice.
    § 13-20-803.5(2);
     the construction professional has thirty days after the
    inspection to make an offer of settlement.
    § 13-20-803.5(3);
     the claimant has fifteen days after the offer of settlement
    to accept or “the offer shall be deemed to have been
    rejected.” § 13-20-803.5(4); and
     “[i]f no offer is made by the construction professional or if
    the claimant rejects an offer, the claimant may bring a[]
    11
    [civil action in district court] against the construction
    professional . . . .” § 13-20-803.5(6).
    IV.    Rule 4(m)
    ¶ 26   Zag Built contends that the trial court erred when it did not
    dismiss the Currys’ case under Rule 4(m). We disagree.
    A.    Waiver