No. 18CA0018, Curry v. Zag Built LLC — Civil Procedure —
[…] payment of the docket 
    fee.” 952 P.2d at 862
    . But there is nothing
    well-established that links the notice-of-claim process with the
    running of the statute of limitations. To the contrary, section
    13-80-104, which sets out the statute of limitations for actions
    against builders, does not refer to such a link.
    30
    ¶ 76   This leads to our second point: the notice-of-claim process is
    not a prerequisite to filing a complaint or commencing an action.
    The general rule contained in the notice-of-claim process appears in
    section 13-20-803.5(1): “No later than seventy-five days before filing
    an action against a construction professional . . . a claimant shall
    send or deliver a written notice of claim to the construction
    professional by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by
    personal service.” And the general rule is reinforced by section
    13-20-803.5(6), which states that “[i]f no offer is made by a
    construction professional . . . the claimant may bring an action
    against the construction professional for the construction defect
    claim described in the notice of claim . . . .”
    ¶ 77   But we think that subsection 803.5(9) creates an exception to
    the general rule. Recall that it states, “Any action commenced by a
    claimant who fails to comply” with the notice-of-claim procedures
    “shall be stayed . . . .” § 13-20-803.5(9). In other words,