No. 18CA0018, Curry v. Zag Built LLC — Civil Procedure —
[…] limitations or repose is tolled until sixty days
    after the completion of the notice of claim
    process described in section 13-20-803.5
    ¶5    Section 13-20-803.5, C.R.S. 2017, describes the
    notice-of-claim process. Does section 805 mean that a plaintiff has
    to complete the notice-of-claim process described in subsection
    803.5 before filing a claim? We answer this question “no.” In
    section 13-20-803.5(9), the Act contemplates the situation in which
    a plaintiff may file a claim in court before sending a notice of claim
    to a prospective defendant. Subsection 803.5(9) states that “[a]ny
    action commenced by a claimant who fails to comply with the
    requirements of this section shall be stayed, which stay shall
    2
    remain in effect until the claimant has complied with the
    requirements of this section.”
    ¶6    When does a case commence for the purposes of subsection
    803.5(9)? We conclude that a case generally commences when a
    plaintiff files its complaints in court.
    ¶7    Beginning the narrative of this case, these two inquiries arose
    in a lawsuit that involved the Act.