No. 18CA0528, People v. Sims — Crimes — Eluding or
[…] offense “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish” the greater offense. § 18-1-408(1)(a), (5)(a),
    C.R.S. 2019. In other words, “an offense is a lesser included
    offense of another offense if the elements of the lesser offense are a
    subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the lesser
    offense contains only elements that are also included in the
    elements of the greater offense.” Friend, ¶ 34 (quoting
    Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64).
    ¶ 39   The aggravated DARP statute, section 42-2-206(1)(b)(I), C.R.S.
    2019, states:
    16
    A person commits the crime of aggravated
    [DARP] if he or she is found to be an habitual
    offender and thereafter operates a motor
    vehicle in this state while the revocation of the
    department prohibiting such operation is in
    effect and, as a part of the same criminal
    episode, also commits any of the following
    offenses:
    ....
    (C) Reckless driving . . .;
    (D) Eluding or attempting to elude a police
    officer . . .;
    . . .; or
    (F) Vehicular eluding . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 40   The italicized clause above — “and, as a part of the same
    criminal episode, also commits any of the following offenses” —
    means that the offenses listed in the subsections under section
    42-2-206(1)(b), including eluding or attempting to elude under
    subsection (D), are lesser included offenses of aggravated DARP.
    See 
    Espinoza, 195 P.3d at 1130
    (“Defendant contends, the People