People v. Ball , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 879 ( 2001 )
[…] The motion was denied.

    I.

    Defendant contends that the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the information and to remand the case to the juvenile court. In support, defendant argues that § 19-2-517 did not authorize a direct filing because the information failed to separately charge him with a "crime of violence." We agree.

    The prosecution may direct file a felony information against a juvenile in the district court only if that filing is authorized by § 19-2-517. As pertinent here, direct filing is permitted if the juvenile "[i]s alleged to have committed a felony enumerated as a crime of violence pursuant to section 16-11-309, C.R.S." Section 19-2-517(1)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S.2000.

    According to § 16-11-309(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2000:

    "Crime of violence" means any of the crimes specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a) ... during which ... the person: