No. 20CA0965, Trudgian v. LM General Insurance Company —
[…] Colo. Branch v.
    Gardenswartz, 
    242 P.3d 1080
    , 1088 (Colo. 2010)(The legislature
    “chose to allow a plaintiff to obtain the benefit of his contract, even
    if the award resulted in a double recovery.”); see also Colo. Ins.
    Guar. Ass’n v. Menor, 
    166 P.3d 205
    , 217 (Colo. App. 2007)(“[T]he
    General Assembly has not amended § 8-41-203 to preclude such
    windfalls.”).
    9
    ¶ 20   The insurer points to the legislature’s recent repeal of section
    42-3-115(1), C.R.S. 2018, and to its related enactment of section
    42-3-107(25), C.R.S. 2019 (effective January 1, 2020), to buttress
    its contention. See Ch. 231, sec. 2, § 42-3-115, 
    2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 2319
    . Section 42-3-107(25) now provides that the
    “department shall allow a credit for . . . registration fees . . . if the
    owner disposes of the vehicle during the registration period . . . .”
    (Emphasis added.) The insurer asserts that, because the legislature
    did not modify section 10-4-639(1) when enacting section
    42-3-107(25), section 10-4-639(1) cannot be interpreted to require
    insurers to pay registration fees that the department now must