No. 20CA0965, Trudgian v. LM General Insurance Company —
[…] Mercantile Co., 2017 CO 41M, ¶ 16. In doing so, “[w]e give effect to
    words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary
    meaning[s].” Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 
    255 P.3d 1083
    , 1089 (Colo.
    2011).
    ¶9      If a statute’s language is clear, we apply it as the legislature
    wrote it. 
    Id.
     “[W]e will not interpret a statute to mean that which it
    does not express.” Carruthers v. Carrier Access Corp., 
    251 P.3d 1199
    , 1204 (Colo. App. 2010).
    3
    III. Analysis
    ¶ 10   There are two statutes at the core of this case. The first is
    section 10-4-639(1), which states that “[a]n insurer shall pay . . .
    any . . . registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor
    vehicle.” The second is section 42-3-115(1), C.R.S. 2018, which, at
    the time of the accident, specified that
    • a vehicle’s owner, when “applying for registration in such
    owner’s name during the same registration period of
    another motor vehicle”;