No. 17CA1127, People v. Oliver — Constitutional Law — Fourth
[…] juror could look to the circumstances surrounding B.B.’s death and
    infer that Oliver acted with intent and after deliberation.
    ¶ 13   The evidence was therefore sufficient to support a finding of
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    D.    First Degree Assault
    ¶ 14   Oliver also argues that the evidence was insufficient to
    establish that he acted with intent when he injured A.Q. because, in
    his view, there is no evidence that he consciously sought to cause
    her serious bodily injury. Again, we disagree.
    ¶ 15   Under section 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, a person commits
    first degree assault if “[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to
    6
    another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by
    means of a deadly weapon.” A jury may find that a defendant
    intended to cause injury to one person but actually caused injury to
    another. People v. Whittiker, 
    181 P.3d 264
    , 278 (Colo. App. 2006);
    cf. People v. Jackson, 
    2020 CO 75
    , ¶ 21 (holding that, because the