No. 17CA1127, People v. Oliver — Constitutional Law — Fourth
[…] car and back to his apartment, she saw Oliver walk “up to [B.B.]’s
    car.” “He walked up to the driver’s side in the back,” while B.B.
    stood alone by “the top of his car on the driver’s side.” When B.B.
    turned around towards Oliver, Oliver “started shooting him.”
    3
    Standing six feet away, he fired approximately six shots at B.B. and
    then ran away. Other than firing the gun, Oliver did not move as he
    shot at B.B. Prior to the shooting, Oliver and B.B. did not speak to
    one another or interact in any way.
    C.   First Degree Murder
    ¶8    Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides, “[a] person
    commits the crime of murder in the first degree if . . . [a]fter
    deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person
    other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another
    person.” “A person acts ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ when his
    conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the
    statute defining the offense.” § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. 2019.
    ¶9    As to intent, a juror could reasonably infer from the evidence