192 P.3d 550 (2008) Robyn J. LAWRY and Frying Pan Anglers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Appellees and Cross-Appellants,
[…] Weeks v. City of Colorado Springs, 928 P.2d 1346, 1351 (Colo.App.1996); Taylor v. Clark, 883 P.2d 569, 570 (Colo.App.1994). Thus, the statute *566 encourages settlement by imposing a sanction on a party who rejects a reasonable offer by another party and recovers less against that party than the party's offer. Taylor, 883 P.2d at 571.
Section 13-17-202 does not limit any party's right to tender a non-section 13-17-202 offer of partial or complete judgment or compromise. However, an offer that does not satisfy the requirements of section 13-17-202 does not entitle the offeror to the special benefits of section 13-17-202.
Section 13-17-202(1)(b), C.R.S.2007, states that actual costs "shall not include attorney fees but shall mean costs actually paid or owed by the party ... in connection with the case." (Emphasis added.)