192 P.3d 550 (2008) Robyn J. LAWRY and Frying Pan Anglers, Inc., Plaintiffs-Appellees and Cross-Appellants,
[…] This offer includes costs and interest." (Emphasis added.) Defendant rejected the offer. The trial court summarily denied Lawry's request for costs incurred after the offer was made pursuant to section 13-17-202.
Plaintiffs, on the one hand, contend that the trial court erred in not applying section 13-17-202 under these circumstances. Defendant, on the other hand, asserts that the statute does not apply because the offer of settlement would not have completely resolved all claims asserted by all plaintiffs. We agree with defendant, but for a slightly different reason.
Section 13-17-202(1)(a), C.R.S.2007, provides, in relevant part:
(1) (a) Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state:
(I) If the plaintiff serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.
(II) If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
The statute's reference to "the plaintiff" and "the defendant," rather than to "a plaintiff" and "a defendant," does not inform our analysis of defendant's assertion that an offer of settlement must resolve all claims of all parties before it can constitute a valid offer under section 13-17-202.