29 U.S.C. § 207(a) (2018). But it exempts numerous employees, including 8 “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation [(Secretary)] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service” (the MCA exemption).
29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) (2018). Under the MCA exemption, the Secretary may exercise power over an employee who “in the performance of his duties moves goods in interstate commerce and affects the safe operation of motor vehicles on public highways.” Deherrera, 820 F.3d at 1154 (quoting Foxworthy,
997 F.2d at 672); see also
49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) (2018) (empowering the Secretary to “prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation”). Even if the Secretary has not actually exercised jurisdiction, the MCA exemption still applies if the Secretary has the authority to do so. Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Serv. Corp.,