Peak Billing v. Mountain Sleep Diagnostics , 2020 COA 155 ( 2020 )
[…] FAA, as well as similar state cases arising under the Uniform
    Arbitration Act, provide appropriate guidelines for resolving similar
    arguments under section 13–22–223(1)(a). The three-part test laid
    out above engages the court in the appropriate inquiries to resolve
    this issue, and we therefore apply it here.
    III.   Application
    A.    Standard for Hearing
    ¶ 25   At the threshold, to the extent that MSD contends that the
    district court was required to hold a hearing on its motion to vacate,
    we disagree.
    14
    ¶ 26   According to section 13–22–205(1), C.R.S. 2020, “an
    application for judicial relief” from an arbitration award “must be
    made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by
    law or court rule for making and hearing motions.” Thus, a motion
    to vacate an arbitration award should be treated by the district
    court like a motion in a typical civil case.4
    ¶ 27   C.R.C.P. 121, section 1–15(4) governs trial court motions
    practice. The rule encourages the disposition of motions “upon the