2018 CO 66,
[…] Under the prosecution’s reasoning, Thomas, Stellabotte, and section 18-1-410(1)(f) apply only to statutes that reduce the sentencing range for an offense; they do not apply when the General Assembly creates a new offense. ¶ 41 Like the district court, we reject the prosecution’s narrow reading of Thomas, Stellabotte, and section 18-1-410(1)(f). By its terms, section 18-1-410(1)(f) applies to any “significant change in the law” that “applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” The statute is not limited to “significant change[s] in the law” that take the form of reducing the sentencing range for an offense. See § 18-1-410(1)(f). In applying section 18-1- 410(1)(f), Thomas and Stellabotte did not create such a distinction.