2018 CO 66,
[…] The prosecution appealed. 2 ¶6 We agree with the district court that the unauthorized absence provision applies retroactively to cases being prosecuted as of the effective date of the new statute, and thus applies to Gregory. I. Background A. The Prison Reduction Act ¶7 The Prison Reduction Act amended, among other statutes, section 18-8-208(11), C.R.S. 2019, to state that, “[i]f a person . . . is participating in a[n] . . . intensive supervision program . . . then the person is not in custody or confinement” for purposes of the escape statute. Ch. 9, sec. 8, § 18-8-208(11),
2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 26- 27. Before the enactment of the Prison Reduction Act, a person on ISP parole was deemed to be “in custody or confinement” for purposes of the escape statute. See § 17-27.5-104(1), C.R.S. 2019 (“If an offender . . . knowingly removes or tampers with an electronic monitoring device that he or she is required to wear as a condition of parole, he or she shall be deemed to have escaped from custody and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in section 18-8-208, C.R.S.”); § 18-8-208(2) (“A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following 3 conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.”). ¶8 The Prison Reduction Act defines the crime of authorized