2018 CO 66,
[…] Ch. 9, sec. 8, § 18-8-208(11),
2020 Colo. Sess. Laws 26- 27. Before the enactment of the Prison Reduction Act, a person on ISP parole was deemed to be “in custody or confinement” for purposes of the escape statute. See § 17-27.5-104(1), C.R.S. 2019 (“If an offender . . . knowingly removes or tampers with an electronic monitoring device that he or she is required to wear as a condition of parole, he or she shall be deemed to have escaped from custody and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in section 18-8-208, C.R.S.”); § 18-8-208(2) (“A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following 3 conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.”). ¶8 The Prison Reduction Act defines the crime of authorized absence as “knowingly . . . [r]emov[ing] or tamper[ing] with an electronic monitoring device required by the supervising agency to be worn by the person in order to monitor his or her location, without permission and with the intent