No. 19CA0485, Bernache v. Brown — Vehicles and Traffic —
[…] C.R.C.P. 61; Laura A. Newman, LLC v. Roberts, 
    2016 CO 9
    , ¶ 24.
    We will not disturb a judgment unless a court’s error affected the
    substantial rights of the parties. C.R.C.P. 61. An error affects the
    substantial rights of the parties if it “substantially influenced the
    12
    outcome of the case or impaired the basic fairness of the trial itself.”
    Laura A. Newman, LLC, ¶ 24 (quoting Bly v. Story, 
    241 P.3d 529
    ,
    535 (Colo. 2010)) (emphasis omitted).
    2.   Analysis
    ¶ 27   Section 42-2-121(2)(c)(II) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    In any trial or hearing, all official records and
    documents of the state of Colorado . . . shall be
    admissible in all municipal, county, and
    district courts within the state of Colorado
    without further foundation, shall be statutory
    exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of
    evidence, and shall constitute prima facie
    proof of the information contained therein.3
    The statute has declared, since 1990, that official state reports are
    “statutory exceptions to rule 802.”
    ¶ 28   The parties disagree whether this exception applies to hearsay
    within official state reports. Brown argues that the plain language