in Interest of M.R.M , 2021 COA 22 ( 2021 )
[…] Fourth, she argues that the
    APR order wasn’t final because it was subject to revision. Fifth, she
    contends that the APR order wasn’t final because when it was
    entered there were still other unresolved issues in the dependency
    and neglect proceeding.
    A.       Law
    ¶ 13   Ordinarily, a final order or judgment, for purposes of appeal, is
    one that ends the action, leaving nothing further to be done to
    determine the parties’ rights. People in Interest of O.C., 
    2012 COA 161
    , ¶ 8, aff’d, 
    2013 CO 56
    .
    ¶ 14   Under section 19-1-109(1), C.R.S. 2020, of the Children’s
    Code, “an appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section
    13-4-102(1), C.R.S. [2020], may be taken from any order, decree, or
    judgment.” Section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals
    may review the “final judgments” of district courts, including
    juvenile courts. In R.S., the supreme court confirmed that “section
    19-1-109(1) of the Colorado Children’s Code authorizes appeals in
    dependency or neglect proceedings from ‘any order’ that qualifies as
    a ‘final judgment’ for purposes of section 13-4-102(1).” R.S., ¶ 3.
    6
    ¶ 15   Subsections 19-1-109(2)(b) and (2)(c) further authorize appeals
    of “order[s] terminating or refusing to terminate the legal
    relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the
    children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child
    and one or both parents of the child,” and “order[s] decreeing a
    child to be neglected or dependent . . . after the entry of the
    disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.”
    ¶ 16   To determine “whether an order is final for purposes of appeal,
    we generally ask ‘whether the action of the court constitutes a final