in Interest of M.R.M , 2021 COA 22 ( 2021 )
[…] provide certain exceptions to that general rule by authorizing the
    appeal of certain orders from dependency or neglect proceedings
    that would not otherwise be considered final.” Id. at ¶ 20.
    7
    B.    Jurisdiction Under Section 19-1-104(6)
    ¶ 18   Subsection 19-1-104(6) authorizes a juvenile court to enter an
    APR order for a child who is the subject of a dependency and
    neglect proceeding if requested to do so by a party to the case and if
    no child custody action concerning the same child is pending in a
    district court. Section 19-1-104(6) further provides that, following
    the entry of such an order, the court shall file a certified copy of the
    order in the county where the child permanently resides, and,
    thereafter, such order “shall be treated in the district court as any
    other decree issued in a proceeding concerning the allocation of
    parental responsibilities.”
    ¶ 19   Thus, by entering an APR order as authorized by section 19-1-
    104(6) and ordering that a copy of the order be filed in the district
    court of the county where the child is to reside, the juvenile court
    ends the dependency and neglect proceeding and transfers