Sterling Ethanol, LLC v. Colorado Air Quality Control Commission , 413 P.3d 215 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    ¶8    The APPCA states that any “final order or determination by . . .
    the [C]ommission shall be subject to judicial review in accordance
    with the provisions of” the APPCA and the APA. § 25-7-120(1),
    C.R.S. 2016. The APA, in turn, provides that “[f]inal agency action
    under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as
    provided in this section, whether or not an application for
    reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for
    reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing
    the specific agency.” § 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added).
    Additionally, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any
    5
    agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the
    district court within thirty-five days after such agency action
    becomes effective.” § 24-4-106(4).
    ¶9    The APPCA gives no further guidance as to when final orders
    become effective or when parties must seek judicial review.
    However, the procedural rules promulgated by the Commission
    pursuant to section 25-7-105, C.R.S. 2016, state that “[u]nless the