No. 17CA2331, People v. Carter — Crimes — DUI — Prior
[…] , 943-45 (8th Cir. 2005)
    (en banc).7 The Colorado Supreme Court hasn’t gone so far as to
    7Candidly, some courts continue to apply the reversible per se rule,
    but as far as we can tell, they do so without analyzing its continued
    validity.
    24
    expressly so hold, but it has done the next best thing. In People v.
    Weinreich, 
    119 P.3d 1073
     (Colo. 2005), the court reviewed a
    constructive amendment for plain error. See also People v. Weeks,
    
    2015 COA 77
    , ¶ 53 (applying plain error review to a constructive
    amendment, citing Weinreich); § 16-10-202, C.R.S. 2020 (a variance
    from a charging document is not grounds for acquittal unless it “is
    material to the merits of the case or may be prejudicial to the
    defendant”). The court did so in Rediger, ¶ 47 n.4, as well, though
    it said it didn’t need to consider whether such an error is
    structural.
    ¶ 46   Controlling authority holds that structural errors are limited
    to those errors that “affect[] the framework within which the trial