No. 17CA2331, People v. Carter — Crimes — DUI — Prior
[…] (1) after an accident or request to do so following any lawful traffic
    contact with a peace officer; (2) an owner or operator of a motor
    People v. Pahl, 
    169 P.3d 169
    , 177 (Colo. App. 2006)), aff’d on other
    grounds, 
    2016 CO 105
    .
    28
    vehicle; (3) fails to present evidence of motor vehicle insurance in
    full force and effect as required by law. 
    Id.
    ¶ 54   The district court didn’t instruct the jury on these elements.
    Instead, the court instructed the jury on the elements of operating a
    motor vehicle without insurance. See § 42-4-1409(2). As laid out
    in the jury instructions, the elements of this offense were that
    Carter “[1] operated a motor vehicle, [2] on a public highway of this
    state, [3] without a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance
    in full force and effect as required by law.”
    ¶ 55   Thus, the elements of the charged and instructed offenses
    differed. To prove the charged offense (failure to present proof of
    insurance), the prosecution had to prove that Carter failed to
    present proof of insurance to the officer, regardless of whether his