Abu-Nantambu-El v. State of Colorado , 433 P.3d 101 ( 2018 )
[…] retrial; and
    (b) Either:
    (I) If the conditions described in paragraph (a)
    of this subsection (2) are met on or after June
    5, 2013, not more than two years after said
    conditions are met; or
    (II) If the conditions described in paragraph (a)
    of this subsection (2) are met before June 5,
    2013, not more than two years after June 5,
    2013.
    (Emphasis added.)
    8
    ¶ 14    After satisfying these threshold eligibility requirements to file a
    petition, a petitioner must then satisfy additional requirements to
    be eligible for compensation. See § 13-65-102(4)(a)(I) (a person who
    does not meet the definition of actual innocence is ineligible for
    compensation); § 13-65-102(4)(a)(II) (A person is ineligible if “[h]e or
    she committed or suborned perjury during any proceedings related
    to the case that is the subject of the claim.”); § 13-65-102(4)(a)(III)
    (A person is ineligible if, “[t]o avoid prosecution in another case for
    which the petitioner has not been determined to be actually
    innocent, he or she pled guilty in the case that served as the basis
    for the conviction and incarceration that is the subject of the
    petition.”).
    ¶ 15    The petition constitutes a civil claim for relief, § 13-65-
    102(1)(b), subject to the Colorado rules of civil procedure. § 13-65-
    102(5)(g). Upon receipt of a petition, the State may contest either
    the petitioner’s actual innocence or the petitioner’s eligibility for
    compensation. § 13-65-102(5)(d)(II). If the petition is contested,
    “the district court shall set the matter for a trial to the district court
    or, at the written election of either party, to a trial to a jury of six.”
    § 13-65-102(6)(b).
    9
    ¶ 16   The only portion of the statute at issue here is the meaning of
    “all convictions” in section 13-65-102(2)(a)(I) and (II), because no
    one disputes that Abu-Nantambu-El remains convicted of third
    degree assault in the case at issue.