Abu-Nantambu-El v. State of Colorado , 433 P.3d 101 ( 2018 )
[…] delinquent for the commission of one or more
    offenses that would be felonies if committed by
    a person eighteen years of age or older. For
    the purposes of this section, “incarceration”
    includes placement as a juvenile to the
    custody of the state department of human
    services or a county department of social
    services pursuant to such an adjudication.
    ¶ 20   In our view, this definition recognizes that a person charged
    with a felony may remain incarcerated in a county jail pending a
    conviction and sentence. Our view is supported by the language of
    section 13-65-103(3)(a) entitling an exonerated person to receive
    compensation in the amount of “seventy thousand dollars for each
    year that he or she was incarcerated for the felony of which he or
    she has been exonerated.”
    ¶ 21   As Abu-Nantambu-El concedes, the purpose of the statute is
    to compensate those who are actually innocent for the time they
    spent wrongfully incarcerated. Abu-Nantambu-El’s interpretation
    of “incarceration” would lead to the absurd result of compensating a