No. 19CA0482, People v. Lee — Constitutional Law — Colorado
[…] felony and constitutes a per se crime of violence. See § 18-3-
    203(2)(b); see also § 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A), (II)(C). A crime of
    violence conviction requires a court to sentence a defendant to
    prison for a term of at least the midpoint of the presumptive range
    but no more than twice the maximum of the presumptive range. §
    18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018. However, in 2016 the General
    Assembly created an exception to this requirement for some second
    degree assault convictions, including under the deadly weapon
    5
    subsection. Ch. 181, sec. 1, § 18-3-203, 2016 Colo Sess. Laws 620.
    This exception at section 18-3-203(2)(c)(II) provides:
    If a defendant is convicted of assault in the
    second degree pursuant to paragraph (b), (c),
    (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the
    court shall sentence the offender in
    accordance with section 18-1.3-406; except
    that, notwithstanding the provisions of section
    18-1.3-406, the court is not required to
    sentence the defendant to the department of
    corrections for a mandatory term of
    incarceration.
    Consequently, a defendant convicted of second degree assault with
    a deadly weapon may be sentenced to probation or community
    corrections, but the length of any sentence, including one to prison,
    must be in the range of five to sixteen years. See § 18-1.3-
    401(8)(a)(I).