In re Marriage of Durie , 2018 COA 143 ( 2018 )
[…] In Runge, the majority did
    not articulate a precise standard, but concluded that the wife’s
    “vague assertions [we]re not sufficient to trigger an allocation of
    omitted or misstated assets under C.R.C.P. 16.2(e)(10).” ¶ 27, 415
    P.3d at 889 (describing wife’s assertions as “suspicions and
    speculations”).
    ¶ 31   In the absence of any express standard, we conclude that a
    district court must decide whether a former spouse moving under
    Rule 16.2(e)(10) is entitled to relief under the preponderance of the
    evidence standard. See generally § 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 2017
    (“[T]he burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a
    preponderance of the evidence.”). The moving party bears the
    burden of proof.
    ¶ 32   In some cases, a moving party’s motion may not allege facts
    sufficient to warrant even limited discovery, a topic we discuss
    below, and the district court in those cases could deny a party’s
    14