in Interest of J.M.M , 2021 COA 88 ( 2021 )
[…] first three subsections do not compel the conclusion that a
    “successful completion” for purposes of subsection (1)(e) only means
    the successful completion of the original sentence. We see no
    inconsistency between the references to “discharge from the
    department of human services” after the person “was committed” in
    subsections (1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b), and the reference to
    “successful completion” in subsection (1)(e).
    ¶ 24   In addition, subsections (1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b) expressly tell
    us that they do not apply to subsection (1)(e). See § 16-22-113(1)(a)
    (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
    subsection (1) . . .”); § 16-22-113(1)(a.5) (“[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section . . .”);
    § 16-22-113(1)(b) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d),
    (e), and (f) of this subsection (1) . . .”). Although we follow the canon
    10
    of statutory construction that, when interpreting related statutes,
    we must “harmonize their meanings and interpret their words
    consistently,” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Niemet, 
    866 P.2d 1361
    , 1366 (Colo.