in Interest of J.M.M , 2021 COA 88 ( 2021 )
[…] disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the
    commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on
    commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior . . . .”
    ¶3     In addition, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2020, specifies when
    persons required to register as a sex offender are eligible to seek to
    discontinue their registration. While various subsections of that
    1
    statute apply to persons convicted of a sex offense as a juvenile,
    section 16-22-113(1)(e) expressly provides that “person[s] [who
    were] younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission
    of the offense” may seek to deregister as a sex offender “after the
    successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or
    disposition . . . .”
    ¶4     In this appeal, we consider whether a person who served a
    sentence or disposition that was not his or her original juvenile
    sentence or disposition is nonetheless eligible to file a petition to
    deregister as a sex offender under section 16-22-113(1)(e).
    ¶5     We conclude that the reference to “the successful completion
    of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition” in section
    16-22-113(1)(e) (emphasis added) does not mean that the person
    must have successfully completed his or her original sentence or
    disposition. We therefore affirm the district court’s order.
    I.   Background
    ¶6     When J.M.M. was eleven years old, he was charged with