in Interest of J.M.M , 2021 COA 88 ( 2021 )
[…] to J.M.M.’s petition to discontinue sex offender registration. The
    People note that section 16-22-103 provides that persons who were
    ordered to register as sex offenders while juveniles may petition the
    court for an order to discontinue their registration “with respect to
    section 16-22-113(1)(a) to (1)(e).” We agree with the People that this
    language indicates that subsection (1)(e) is not the only subsection
    of section 16-22-113 applicable to juvenile offenders.
    ¶ 22   According to the People, three of the other subsections of
    section 16-22-113 must guide our interpretation of section
    16-22-113(1)(e). Subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of section 16-22-113
    refer to the person’s “discharge from the department of human
    services, if such person was committed,” while subsection (1)(a.5)
    addresses “completion of the person’s sentence and his . . .
    9
    discharge from the department of human services, if he . . . was
    committed to such department.”
    ¶ 23   The People, however, do not draw a meaningful distinction
    between the references to sentences of commitment in subsections
    (1)(a), (1)(a.5), and (1)(b), and the use of “successful completion” in
    subsection (1)(e).