in Interest of J.M.M , 2021 COA 88 ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant
    J.M.M., Pro Se
    ¶1     The meaning of a statute can hinge on the General Assembly’s
    choice of a single word. In this case, the General Assembly used
    the indefinite article “a,” rather than the definite article “the,” in
    establishing the conditions under which a person who committed a
    sex-related offense as a juvenile may petition a court to discontinue
    registration as a sex offender. We must interpret statutes using the
    words the General Assembly employed.
    ¶2     Under the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (the Act),
    §§ 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2020, certain persons convicted of
    unlawful sexual offenses must register on the state’s sex offender
    registry. § 16-22-103, C.R.S. 2020. Section 16-22-103(4) extends
    the registration requirement to “any person who receives a
    disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the
    commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on
    commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
    behavior . . . .”
    ¶3     In addition, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2020, specifies when
    persons required to register as a sex offender are eligible to seek to
    discontinue their registration. While various subsections of that
    1