Bodelson v. City of Littleton , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 4891 ( 2001 )
[…] The general purpose of CORA, § 24-72-201, et seq., C.R.S.2001, is to allow disclosure of records to the public. Exceptions to CORA must be narrowly construed. Sargent Sch. Dist. No. RE-33J v. Western Services, Inc., 751 P.2d 56 (Colo.1988); Bodelson v. Denver Publ'g Co., 5 P.3d 373 (Colo.App. 2000).

    As pertinent here, § 24-72-204(3)(a), C.R.S.2001, provides that "[t]he custodian shall deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provided by law . . . (I) Medical . . . data on individual persons" (emphasis added).

    Section 30-10-606(6)(a), C.R.S.2001, upon which plaintiff relies, provides in pertinent part that:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-43-218 and 13-90-107(1)(d) or (1)(g), C.R.S., the coroner holding an inquest or investigation pursuant to this section has the authority to request and receive a copy of:
    (I) Any autopsy report or medical information from any pathologist, physician, dentist, hospital, or health care provider or institution if such report or information is relevant to the inquest or investigation
    . . . .