People v. Martinez , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 1823 ( 2001 )
[…] Here, we perceive no error by the trial court in determining these counts were not supported by identical evidence. The jury was properly instructed regarding the elements of each crime committed against the female victim. See §§ 18-3-302(1), (second degree kidnapping); § 18-3-203(1)(g)(second degree assault), C.R.S.2000; Colo. Sess. Laws 1975, ch. 171, § 18-3-402 at 628 (first degree sexual assault).

    Section 18-3-203(1)(g), C.R.S.2000, provides that a person commits assault in the second degree if, "[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to that person or another."

    Because proof of the elements of sexual assault necessarily required proof of facts not required to prove the assault charge or the kidnapping charge, those two offenses were not supported by identical evidence.