People v. Martinez , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 1823 ( 2001 )
[…] See United States v. Jones, supra (although Apprendi was announced after defendant's conviction, court concluded that it applied retroactively because defendant's case was pending on direct review).

    B.

    We also reject defendant's contention that the first degree sexual assault and second degree assault counts were supported by identical evidence because they both required proof of serious bodily injury, therefore requiring that defendant be sentenced concurrently for these offenses under § 18-1-408(3), C.R.S.2000.

    As relevant here, 18-1-408(3), provides that:

    When two or more offenses are charged... and they are supported by identical evidence ... the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.

    See People v. Leske, supra (if each offense necessarily requires proof of at least one additional fact that the other does not, strict elements test is not satisfied and presumption arises that defendant may be convicted of both offenses).

    In Qureshi v.