People v. Martinez , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 1823 ( 2001 )
[…] An offense is treated as lesser included when proof of the essential elements of the greater offense necessarily establishes the elements required to prove the lesser offense. Thus, to determine whether an offense is included in another, the elements of the applicable statutes are compared. People v. Leske, supra; People v. Gholston, 26 P.3d 1 (Colo.App.2000). See § 18-1-408(5)(a)("An offense is [lesser] included when ... [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.").

    *529 A sentence or penalty enhancer is similar to an essential element of an offense in that a defendant may not be sentenced at the higher felony level unless the factor enhancing the sentence is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.