People v. Martinez , 2001 Colo. J. C.A.R. 1823 ( 2001 )
[…] We disagree with each argument.

    A.

    A court is prohibited from imposing multiple punishments for a greater and lesser included offense by the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the federal and state constitutions, by statute, and by the judicially-created rule of merger. People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030 (Colo.1998); People v. Henderson, 810 P.2d 1058 (Colo.1991); see § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S.2000 (defendant "may not be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [o]ne offense is included in the other....")

    In Colorado, judicial merger has been analyzed under double jeopardy principles, but regardless of whether double jeopardy or merger principles are invoked, an identical analysis has been employed to determine whether a lesser offense is included within a greater offense.