In re the Petition of R.M.C. III,
[…] domestic relations court has continuing jurisdiction to determine
    psychological father’s parenting time. We disagree.
    ¶ 15   Juvenile courts (including the juvenile divisions of district
    courts outside of the City and County of Denver) have exclusive
    original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning adoption. See
    § 19-1-104(1)(g), C.R.S. 2021; see also § 19-1-103(89); In re C.A.O.,
    
    192 P.3d 508
    , 510 (Colo. App. 2008). District courts have
    jurisdiction over domestic relations matters, including APR. Colo.
    Const. art. VI, § 9; § 14-10-123, C.R.S. 2021. The district court’s
    jurisdiction in a case, even if continuing, does not preclude the
    juvenile court from taking jurisdiction in another case involving
    other issues related to the same child. § 19-1-104(5) (“Where a
    custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with
    respect to a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution
    of marriage action or another proceeding and the jurisdiction of the
    district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take
    jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”).
    7
    ¶ 16   In this case, the domestic relations court was the district court
    that had original jurisdiction over the APR concerning the child,
    having entered an APR in the dissolution of marriage action. The
    adoption court was the juvenile court (or, more accurately, the