People In Interest of Jay.J.L. and Jac.J.L., Children ( 2022 )
[…] the case are questions of law that we review de novo. M.A.W. v.
    People in Interest of A.L.W., 
    2020 CO 11
    , ¶ 31. However, the
    decision of whether a party has exercised due diligence is within the
    court’s discretion. See People in Interest of J.C.S., 
    169 P.3d 240
    ,
    243 (Colo. App. 2007). And we will not disturb the court’s factual
    14
    findings when they are supported by the record. Id.; see also
    M.A.W., ¶ 32.
    B.   The Due Diligence Requirement
    ¶ 36   In addition to implementing ICWA’s requirements, section
    19-1-126(3) imposes an additional due diligence requirement in
    cases that are brought under the Children’s Code. It provides:
    If the court receives information that the child
    may have Indian heritage but does not have
    sufficient information to determine that there
    is reason to know that the child is an Indian
    child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this
    section, the court shall direct the petitioning or
    filing party to exercise due diligence in
    gathering additional information that would
    assist the court in determining whether there
    is reason to know that the child is an Indian
    child. The court shall direct the petitioning or
    filing party to make a record of the effort taken
    to determine whether or not there is reason to
    know that the child is an Indian child.
    § 19-1-126(3) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 37   Our legislature did not define due diligence under section
    19-1-126(3). When a statute does not define a term, we assume
    that the legislature intended to give the term its usual and ordinary
    meaning. Roup v. Com. Rsch., LLC,