C & C Investments, LP v. Martha L. Hummel ( 2022 )
[…] the sheriff’s deed was vacated. While we recognize C & C will not
    realize the windfall profit it would have received had the
    confirmation deed been validated, both principles of law and equity
    mandate this result.
    V.    C & C’s Request for Attorney Fees
    ¶ 53   Considering our resolution of the appeal, coupled with the fact
    that C & C was not bringing an action to enforce the HOA
    covenants, rules, or regulations, we conclude C & C is not entitled
    to an award of attorney fees on appeal. See § 38-33.3-123(1)(c),
    C.R.S. 2021 (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions
    of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and
    regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs,
    and costs of collection to the prevailing party.”).
    29
    VI.   Conclusion
    ¶ 54   For the reasons stated, we vacate the trial court’s order
    granting a post-foreclosure cure remedy but affirm the order of the
    court vacating the default judgment, the sheriff’s sale, and the
    confirmation deed.