Frank "Kit" Hunter v. SCL Health-Front Range, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] [the hospital].”
    ¶5    Having dismissed all remaining defendants who had not been
    dismissed by stipulation, the district court entered final judgment
    against plaintiffs. Plaintiffs appeal the district court’s judgment as
    to Scism and the hospital.
    Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    ¶6    In every action for damages or indemnity based on the alleged
    professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s
    attorney must file with the court “a certificate of review for each . . .
    licensed professional named as a party.” § 13-20-602(1)(a). The
    certificate of review must be filed “within sixty days after the service
    of the complaint . . . unless the court determines that a longer
    period is necessary for good cause shown.” § 13-20-602(1)(a). “The
    purpose of the certificate of review requirement is to demonstrate
    that the plaintiff has consulted with a person who has expertise in
    the area and that the expert consulted has concluded that the claim
    does not lack substantial justification.”