People,
797 P.2d 37, 40 (Colo. 1990)). ¶ 59 As pertinent here, when a defendant is convicted of a felony (a triggering offense), she may be adjudicated a habitual criminal if she “has been three times previously convicted . . . of a felony” based on charges separately brought and tried that arose out of separate and distinct criminal episodes (predicate offenses). § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I). A defendant adjudicated a habitual criminal based on three or more predicate offenses must be punished for the triggering offense “by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range . . . for the class or level of felony” of the triggering offense. § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I)(A). ¶ 60 “The concern” as to the potential disproportionality of a habitual criminal sentence “lies in the ‘formulaic and formalistic nature’ of the habitual criminal statute.” Wells-Yates, ¶ 20 (quoting Deroulet, 48 P.3d at 526).