Thomas Seaman v. Heather Gardens Association ( 2023 )
[…] Id.; see also §§ 2-4-101, -201, C.R.S. 2023; A.M. v. A.C.,
    
    2013 CO 16
    , ¶ 8. And we avoid constructions that would render
    any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd
    results. Dep’t of Revenue v. Agilent Techs., Inc., 
    2019 CO 41
    , ¶ 16.
    When the language of a statute is clear, we enforce it as written.
    Elder v. Williams, 
    2020 CO 88
    , ¶ 18.
    B.    The Bank Statements May Be Detailed Records of Receipts
    and Expenditures Affecting the Operation and Administration
    of an Association
    ¶ 13        As noted, section 38-33.3-317(1) obligates an association to
    “maintain” eighteen categories of records “for purposes of document
    retention and production to owners.” § 38-33.3-317(1)(a)-(p).
    Under section 38-33.3-317(2), “all records maintained by the
    association must be available for examination and copying by a unit
    owner or the owner’s authorized agent” in accordance with
    prescribed procedures. Furthermore, “the association may not
    condition the production of records upon the statement of a proper
    purpose.” Id.
    ¶ 14        Seaman contends that bank statements fall into one of the
    categories of records an association is required by statute to
    maintain and make available to him as a unit owner: “[d]etailed
    7
    records of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and