Thomas Seaman v. Heather Gardens Association ( 2023 )
[…] that “[i]f, as Seaman claims, [subsection (1)(a)] covers all documents
    related to ‘money coming in and going out of the association,’”
    subsections (1)(g) and (1)(j) would be unnecessary. True, we avoid
    constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous.
    See McBride v. People, 
    2022 CO 30
    , ¶ 23. But we are not convinced
    that the records identified in subsections (1)(g) and (1)(j) necessarily
    constitute “[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting
    the operation and administration of the association.”
    § 38-33.3-317(1)(a).
    ¶ 23   Section 38-33.3-317(1)(g) requires an association to maintain
    “[f]inancial statements as described in section 7-136-106, C.R.S.
    [2023], for the past three years.” Section 7-136-106 provides that,
    “[u]pon the written request of any member, a nonprofit corporation
    14
    shall mail to such member its most recent annual financial
    statements, if any, and its most recently published financial