Thomas Seaman v. Heather Gardens Association ( 2023 )
[…] declaration or bylaws, or expressly required by section
    38-33.3-209.4(2), C.R.S. 2023 — “for purposes of document
    retention and production to owners.” § 38-33.3-317(1)(a)-(p).
    ¶3    Plaintiff, Thomas Seaman, appeals the district court’s order
    dismissing his complaint against defendant, Heather Gardens
    1
    Association (HGA).1 Seaman sought an injunction compelling HGA
    to make certain bank statements available to him for examination
    under CCIOA.2 He contends that the court erred by dismissing his
    complaint on the basis that section 38-33.3-317 does not require
    HGA to produce the bank statements.
    ¶4    Resolving Seaman’s contention requires us to determine, as a
    matter of first impression, whether bank statements may be
    “[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures affecting the
    operation and administration of the association” under section
    38-33.3-317(1)(a). Based on the plain language of the statute, we
    conclude that bank statements may constitute such records. We
    further conclude that records generated by a third party, such as a
    bank, may be records an association “maintain[s]” and must make