Thomas Seaman v. Heather Gardens Association ( 2023 )
[…] received, the accounts in which the funds were held and when
    those funds were transferred from one account to another,” and
    that HGA’s refusal to provide the bank statements did not “interfere
    with [Seaman’s] right to receive the relevant information.”
    II.   Analysis
    ¶ 10   Seaman contends that the district court erred by concluding
    that bank statements are not, as a matter of law, “[d]etailed records
    of receipts and expenditures affecting the operation and
    administration of the association” under section 38-33.3-317(1)(a).
    4 The district court also concluded that the requested bank
    statements did not constitute “[f]inancial statements as described in
    section 7-136-106, C.R.S. [2023],” § 38-33.3-317(1)(g), or
    “[f]inancial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to
    comply with section 38-33.3-316(8)[, C.R.S. 2023],” § 38-33.3-
    317(1)(j). It does not appear that Seaman ever argued that the
    requested bank statements meet either of these definitions, and he
    does not challenge that part of the court’s ruling on appeal.
    5
    We agree.