Thomas Seaman v. Heather Gardens Association ( 2023 )
[…] But a snapshot
    of an association’s assets and liabilities is not likely to include
    “[d]etailed records of receipts and expenditures.”
    § 38-33.3-317(1)(a). For example, a financial statement might
    reflect that an association has $100,000 in a bank account as an
    asset, but it would not show the transactions in and out of that
    account (the receipts and expenditures) resulting in the end
    balance.
    ¶ 24   Section 38-33.3-317(1)(j) requires an association to maintain
    “[f]inancial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to
    15
    comply with section 38-33.3-316(8)[, C.R.S. 2023,] concerning
    statements of unpaid assessments.” Section 38-33.3-316(8), in
    turn, requires an association to furnish to a unit owner “a written
    statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments
    currently levied against such owner’s unit.” A record that satisfies
    section 38-33.3-317(1)(j) would reflect amounts a unit owner has
    been assessed but has not paid — amounts an association has not
    received — so it would not reflect either “receipts” or “expenditures”