Peo v. Braziel ( 2024 )
[…] the multiplicitous convictions to remedy such errors. Whiteaker,
    24.
    ¶ 66 To determine whether a defendant is prosecuted for
    multiplicitous charges under the same statute, we apply a two-
    pronged test. People v. Manzanares, 2020 COA 140M, ¶ 41. First,
    we determine whether the statutorily defined unit of prosecution
    permits the charging of multiple offenses. Id. Next, we review the
    allegations in support of each offense to determine whether the
    defendant’s conduct constituted factually distinct offenses. Id.
    ¶ 67 Section 18-2-201(4), C.R.S. 2023, provides that “[i]f a person
    conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
    conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single
    criminal episode.” Accordingly, if a court concludes multiple alleged
    conspiracy offenses are all part of a single criminal episode, then
    only one conspiracy exists, and the district court should dismiss
    any multiplicitous charges. Pinelli v. Dist. Ct., 197 Colo. 555, 558-